LEVIN'S "LIBERTY" AMENDMENTS: LEGALIZING TYRANNY
[…] Even
though our Constitution is not being enforced, it still declares this
federal government lawless! The true rule of law is still on our side,
but not for much longer if we foolishly allow our Constitution to be re-written.
Endnotes:
1.
Telling the Truth about a person’s proposals isn’t “demonizing”
him. People angrily reject valid criticism of Levin’s proposals
because they have made an idol of him. If their loyalty were
to Truth - instead of to their idol - they would want to be set straight.
2. Article II, §2, and:
2. Article II, §2, and:
Secretary
of State: Art. I, §8, cl. 3
Secretary of Treasury: Art. I, §2, cl.3; Art.I, §8, cl. 1; Art.I, §9, cl.4-7; Art. VI, cl. 1
Secretary of War: Art. I, §8, clauses 11-14
Attorney General: Art. I, §8, cl. 6, 10&17; Art.III, §§2&3; Art. IV, §2, cl.2
3. Article I, §1, says: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States…” [emphasis mine]
4. They are also unconstitutional as outside the scope of powers delegated to the federal government.
5. I explain the problems with “balanced budget” amendments here.
6. These are the enumerated powers over the Country at Large listed at Art. I, §8:
Secretary of Treasury: Art. I, §2, cl.3; Art.I, §8, cl. 1; Art.I, §9, cl.4-7; Art. VI, cl. 1
Secretary of War: Art. I, §8, clauses 11-14
Attorney General: Art. I, §8, cl. 6, 10&17; Art.III, §§2&3; Art. IV, §2, cl.2
3. Article I, §1, says: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States…” [emphasis mine]
4. They are also unconstitutional as outside the scope of powers delegated to the federal government.
5. I explain the problems with “balanced budget” amendments here.
6. These are the enumerated powers over the Country at Large listed at Art. I, §8:
•